Choose your market

Jobs, rules, training and agencies follow the city you choose. Each market has its own authority and rules.

EgyptLive now

IndonesiaLive now

MoroccoLive now

Saudi ArabiaLive now

SpainLive now

United Arab EmiratesLive now

Coming next Markets where brokers sell off-plan

CyprusLimassolOff-plan towers and residences
FranceLyon · Nice · ParisOff-plan sales (VEFA), mostly sold by developers
GeorgiaBatumi · TbilisiOff-plan apartments with payment plans
PortugalAlgarve · LisbonNew-build projects sold off-plan
ThailandBangkok · PhuketOff-plan condos, open to foreign buyers
TurkeyAntalya · IstanbulOff-plan projects sold to foreign buyers
United KingdomLondonA large off-plan market for international investors
United StatesMiamiPre-construction condos

Want your city next? Vote for it.

Sign in
Ask AI

Language

The whole site is translated. Job offers, CVs and reviews stay in the language their author wrote them in.

Lesson 8 of 8 · 9 min

Money and growing your broker career in Egypt

Calculate your commission and income tax in Egypt, choose the right agency and plan your next steps, then check you are ready to start.

You now know the rules, the market and the deal steps. This last lesson is about your money: how much you keep, what you pay in tax, and how to grow.

Commission maths

Egypt sets no legal commission rate or cap. The rate must be in your written brokerage contract, and payment must be non-cash above EGP 10,000. Market reports give a range of about 1% to 5% (Al-Borsa News, January 2026), and 2.5% from the seller and 1.5% from the buyer is often quoted for resale (Invest-Gate). All the rates below are examples.

Resale, one side. Apartment at EGP 5,500,000, seller pays 2%. 5,500,000 x 2% = EGP 110,000 to the agency.

Resale, both sides. Apartment at EGP 5,000,000, seller 2.5% and buyer 1.5%, both in writing. 5,000,000 x 4% = EGP 200,000 to the agency.

Your share. The agency splits commission with you under your employment contract. On EGP 240,000 with a 40% split (example), you earn 240,000 x 40% = EGP 96,000.

Developer sale. Unit at EGP 12,000,000, developer pays the agency 3% (example). 12,000,000 x 3% = EGP 360,000. At 40%, your share is EGP 144,000.

Try your own numbers with the commission calculator.

Taxes on your income

As an employee, salary and commission paid by your agency are earned income. PwC lists these yearly brackets (reviewed August 2026), after an annual salary exemption of EGP 20,000:

Taxable income (EGP)Rate
Up to 40,0000%
40,000 to 55,00010%
55,000 to 70,00015%
70,000 to 200,00020%
200,000 to 400,00022.5%
400,000 to 1,200,00025%
Over 1,200,00027.5%

Example. You earn EGP 300,000 in a year. Minus the EGP 20,000 exemption: 280,000 taxable.

  • 15,000 x 10% = 1,500
  • 15,000 x 15% = 2,250
  • 130,000 x 20% = 26,000
  • 80,000 x 22.5% = 18,000
  • Total: about EGP 47,750, before social insurance.

Higher incomes can follow special rules, so check the full PwC page or a tax adviser.

As your own registered brokerage, you file business returns. Law 6 of 2025 offers a simplified regime for businesses with turnover up to EGP 20 million, with reduced rates from 0.4% to 1.5% for turnover between EGP 500,000 and EGP 20 million, if you apply and meet the conditions. Remember that the law also asks brokers to report amounts received to the Tax Authority within 30 days.

How to choose an agency

Ask every employer these questions, and get the answers in writing:

  1. Is the firm in the GOEIC registry, and in which category? A category D firm handles deals up to EGP 10 million.
  2. Who holds the training certificate, and will the firm pay for your course?
  3. Base salary, split and targets. What happens to deals that close after you leave?
  4. When are you paid on developer deals?
  5. Leads. Which portals, which developers, how leads are shared.
  6. For foreigners: will they sponsor your work permit, and are they within the 10% cap?

Compare firms on CloserPass agencies and browse jobs in Egypt.

Next steps in your career

  • Year 1: one market, one or two areas, a clean record.
  • Year 2: add the second side (resale if you started primary, or the reverse) and build referrals.
  • Later: your own brokerage. You will need a commercial register, the GOEIC course, the right category and its minimum capital (EGP 20,000 for category D, up to EGP 1,000,000 for category A).

Before you start: final checklist

  • I know my route: Egyptian registration, a registered firm, or a company with foreign founders.
  • I have, or my firm has, the GOEIC course certificate and the registry card.
  • I know my category and its deal limit.
  • I use a written brokerage contract on every deal.
  • I take commission by bank, never cash above EGP 10,000.
  • I keep a transaction register and report to the Tax Authority within 30 days.
  • I screen clients for anti-money laundering and never tip off.
  • I only advertise licensed, approved projects, with real prices.
  • I explain the 2.5% disposal tax, the maintenance deposit and the total plan cost.
  • I have savings for a slow start.

Tax and brokerage rules changed in 2025 and 2026. Check the official source before you act.

Ready for the final quiz?

You have finished the eight lessons. Take the final quiz to test what you learned, then keep practising with Egypt money, Egypt rules and sales. Good luck with your first deal.

Before you move on

Practise what you just learned

Sources checked on 18 October 2026