Choose your market

Jobs, rules, training and agencies follow the city you choose. Each market has its own authority and rules.

EgyptLive now

IndonesiaLive now

MoroccoLive now

Saudi ArabiaLive now

SpainLive now

United Arab EmiratesLive now

Coming next Markets where brokers sell off-plan

CyprusLimassolOff-plan towers and residences
FranceLyon · Nice · ParisOff-plan sales (VEFA), mostly sold by developers
GeorgiaBatumi · TbilisiOff-plan apartments with payment plans
PortugalAlgarve · LisbonNew-build projects sold off-plan
ThailandBangkok · PhuketOff-plan condos, open to foreign buyers
TurkeyAntalya · IstanbulOff-plan projects sold to foreign buyers
United KingdomLondonA large off-plan market for international investors
United StatesMiamiPre-construction condos

Want your city next? Vote for it.

Sign in
Ask AI

Language

The whole site is translated. Job offers, CVs and reviews stay in the language their author wrote them in.

Lesson 6 of 8 · 11 min

A Moroccan property deal from start to finish

Walk a resale and an off-plan sale step by step, know who does what, and work out duties, fees and taxes in dirhams.

A Moroccan deal involves more people than many newcomers expect: you, the notary or adouls, the tax office, the land registry, the bank and, for new homes, the developer. Knowing the order of steps lets you guide the client calmly and spot problems early.

Who does what

  • You, the agent. Find the buyer or the property, get the mandate and visit slips signed, negotiate, collect documents, and keep everyone on schedule.
  • The notary or two adouls. Since 16 July 2026 (Law 41.25), they are the only ones who can draw up the sale deed, the promise of sale and the off-plan preliminary contract.
  • The tax office (DGI). Collects registration duty from the buyer and the profit tax (TPI) from the seller.
  • The land registry (conservation foncière, part of the ANCFCC). Records the sale on the land title. Ownership is secure once the title shows the buyer.
  • The bank. Lends to the buyer and, for non-residents, converts foreign currency into dirhams with proof.
  • The developer, for off-plan: sells the unit, provides the guarantee and delivers the building.

A resale, step by step

  1. Offer and checks. Agree the price. Ask for the title number and a recent land registry certificate. Check the seller’s identity, mortgages and charges. If the property is a melkia (an adoul deed based on witnesses), warn the buyer: there is no central register, and titling can take 12 to 36 months (Lesmre).
  2. Promise of sale (compromis). Signed before the notary or adouls. It sets the price, the deposit, any loan condition and the date of the final deed.
  3. Deposit. Paid to the notary. Funds paid to notaries are held in deposit accounts at the CDG, not in the seller’s account.
  4. Funding. The buyer pays by bank transfer or cheque. A non-resident sends foreign currency through a Moroccan bank and keeps the proof, which is what allows the money to be transferred out on a future sale (Office des Changes).
  5. Final deed. Signed before the notary. If anyone signs through a representative, the power of attorney must have been registered at court first.
  6. Duties and registration. The buyer’s duties are paid, and the notary files the sale at the conservation foncière, which updates the title.
  7. Seller’s tax. The seller files and pays the TPI within 30 days of the sale.

An off-plan (VEFA) sale, step by step

Off-plan sales follow Law 44-00 as amended by Law 107-12:

  1. Reservation contract, only once the building permit exists. The buyer pays 5% and may withdraw within one month.
  2. Preliminary contract, allowed once the building permit is obtained (Art. 618-5). Since July 2026 it must be an authentic deed by a notary or adouls. The buyer pays 5%. The developer must give a bank or insurance guarantee for the advances.
  3. Start of works: 10%.
  4. Construction stages (structural works, finishing, occupancy permit): 60% in total, split as agreed.
  5. Keys and final deed: 20%, then registration at the land registry.

Finances News reported in 2023 that many developers sell on looser reservations instead. If there is no permit number, no guarantee and no notary, tell the buyer plainly what protection they give up. See How off-plan (VEFA) works in Morocco.

Fees and taxes

Buyer:

  • Registration duty: 4% on built property (minimum MAD 1,000), 5% on bare land, 3% on qualifying social housing.
  • Land registry: 1.5% of the price plus MAD 100 per title, minimum MAD 500 (ANCFCC tariff).
  • Notary: commonly about 1% plus VAT. Ask for a written quote.
  • Cash surcharge: since 1 July 2026, an extra 2% on any untraced part of a price above MAD 300,000.

Seller:

  • TPI: 20% of the net gain, with a minimum of 3% of the sale price. A main residence lived in for at least five years is exempt, but the 3% minimum still applies to the part of the price above MAD 4 million.

Agency fee: usually 2% to 3%, often 2.5%, paid by whoever signed for it.

Worked example in MAD

Example figures: a titled flat in Casablanca sells for MAD 2,000,000. The seller bought it for MAD 1,500,000, it is not their main residence, and the net taxable gain after allowable costs is MAD 400,000. The seller signed a 2.5% mandate.

ItemWorkingMAD
Registration duty (buyer)4% x 2,000,00080,000
Land registry (buyer)1.5% x 2,000,000 + 10030,100
Notary (buyer)about 1% plus VATabout 22,000 to 24,000
Certificates and sundries (buyer)allowanceabout 2,000
Buyer total on top of priceabout 134,000 to 136,000
Agency fee (seller)2.5% x 2,000,00050,000
TPI (seller)higher of 20% x 400,000 = 80,000 and 3% x 2,000,000 = 60,00080,000
Seller keeps2,000,000 minus 50,000 minus 80,0001,870,000

The buyer’s costs come to about 6.7% to 6.8% of the price, in line with ReaConsult’s 2026 estimate. If the seller has a mortgage, it is repaid from the 1,870,000 too.

Key takeaways

  • The notary or adouls draft every key deed. You prepare the file and keep it moving.
  • Resale: checks, compromis, deposit with the notary, bank payment, final deed, land registry.
  • Off-plan: permit first, then 5, 5, 10, 60 and 20, with a guarantee.
  • Buyers pay about 6.5% to 7% on top of the price. Sellers pay the TPI within 30 days.

Practise the numbers with Morocco money training and off-plan training. For foreign buyers, read Buying property in Morocco as a foreigner.

Before you move on

Practise what you just learned

Sources checked on 18 October 2026